}

We are open for business during the COVID19 Outbreak and wish to thank you all for your ongoing support Stay safe and Healthy.

Privacy notice

 
the sharpest in the business

Combined Saw and Knife understands that privacy is important to you and wants your experience online to be as enjoyable and safe as possible. This policy describes who we are and how we handle your personal information when you use this site.

What Personal Information is collected by Combined Saw and Knife?

A range of information is provided by visitors to the website. Some visitors submit forms and requests for more information either through e-mails, response devices or other methods. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information including but not limited to, details such as your name, e-mail address or information about what you like and do not like.

Similarly, individuals may provide information to Combined Saw and Knife.

Combined Saw and Knife will not collect sensitive information about you such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health. However, this may be required where we are providing you with specialised services (such as access requirements for a disability).

This information will be recorded by Combined Saw and Knife and updated when additional information is supplied or upon request from you. The contact details of Combined Saw and Knife are available when you obtain services from Combined Saw and Knife.

External Links on our Site

Other companies may place advertising or links on our Site. They may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Due to the technical operation of the Internet, Combined Saw and Knife cannot control this collection of information and accepts no responsibility for this collection, use or disclosure. You should contact these advertisers or content providers if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect.

Similarly, there may be links that will let you leave the Site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy policy. Combined Saw and Knife takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from the Site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.

Removal from our lists

If you do not want to receive e-mail or posted offers from Combined Saw and Knife generally please let us know by sending an e-mail message to sharpen@combinedsaw.com.au or by contacting the Manager at the address detailed on the Combined Saw and Knife website. If you want to be removed from our mailing list please provide Combined Saw and Knife with your complete name and address.

Access and Correction

You have the right to seek access to information which Combined Saw and Knife holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information held by Combined Saw and Knife then please contact the Manager directly.

Please note that, in the interests of protecting the privacy of all of our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you properly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport.

We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you which is held on our databases and files. Generally we will charge you for our costs of providing access to our current records about you. For legal and administrative reasons Combined Saw and Knife may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by Combined Saw and Knife which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access.

Is personal information stored safely?

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact Combined Saw and Knife by e-mail to: sharpen@combinedsaw.com.au

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on 02 February, 2013.